Home News Rivers tension: Fubara appoints caretaker chairpersons for Rivers LGAs

Rivers tension: Fubara appoints caretaker chairpersons for Rivers LGAs

3 min read
0
0
105

Governor Siminalayi Fubara of Rivers State has appointed caretaker committees for the 23 local government areas of Rivers State as he continues his battle with his predecessor, Nyesom Wike, for the control of the political structure in the oil-rich state.

The appointment came a day after the governor asked administrative heads to temporarily take charge of council areas from the outgoing elected officials whose tenures ended on Monday.

Many of the outgoing elected officials were elected when Mr Wike was governor and are loyal to him. They have vowed to stay on in office, saying the state House of Assembly had extended their tenure by six months.

In a letter seen by newsmen, Mr Fubara appointed Chijioke Ihunwo, the chairperson of the National Youth Council in the state and vocal critic of Mr Wike as the acting chairperson of Obio/Akpor LGA, where Mr Wike hails from.

The Clerk of the State Assembly, G.M. Gillis-West, has invited the nominees to appear for screening and confirmation by 8 a.m. on Wednesday.

When contacted, the Rivers State Commissioner for Information, Joseph Johnson, confirmed the latest appointments to PREMIUM TIMES.

“Yes, it is correct”, Mr Johnson said in a terse phone interview.

The latest development comes less than 12 hours after the police announced they were taking control of all the council areas following the violence that caused the death of two people, including a police officer.

See the full list below:

1. Abua/Odua LGA – Madigai Dickson

2. Ahoada East LGA – Hon. Happy Benneth

3. Ahoada West LGA – Mr. Daddy John Green

4. Akuku Toru LGa – Otonye Briggs

5. Andoni LGA – Reginald Ekaan

6. Asari Toru LGA – Orolosoma Amachree

7. Bonny LGA – Alabota Anengi Barasua

8. Degema LGA – Anthony Soberekon

9. Eleme LGA – Brain Gokpa

10. Emouha LGA – David Omereji

11. Etche LGA – John Otamiri

12. Gokana LGA – Kenneth Kpeden

13. Ikwerre LGA – Darlington Orji

14. Khana LGA – Marvin Yobana

15. Obia/Akpor LGA – Chijioke Ihunwo

16. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni LGA – Princewill Ejekwe

17. Ogu/Bolo LGA – Evans Bipi

18. Okrika LGA – Princess Ogan

19. Omuma LGA – Promise Reginald

Opobo/Nkoro LGA – Enyiada Cookey-Gam

21. Oyigbo LGA – – Gogo Philip

22. Port Harcourt LGA – Ichemati Ezebunwo

23. Tai LGA – Hon Matthew Dike

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Breezynews
Load More In News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Sanwo-Olu engages investors, offers infrastructure, health, tourism, other opportucnities

Lagos State Governor, Mr.  Babajide Sanwo-Olu will this morning (Wednesday 23 July 2024) h…